Shareholder analysis

TP Group plc’s shares (London Stock Exchange symbol TPG) are publicly traded on the London AIM market, to which it was admitted in July 2001

i. The company’s issued share capital

The company’s issued share capital comprises 779,178,719 ordinary shares of nominal value 1pence each.

ii. Significant shareholders

As at 31 March 2021, M&G Investment Management Limited, Cannacord Genuity Wealth management and Close Bros. Asset management each held 10% or more of the voting rights of the company.

Beneficial owners

As at 31 March 2021, the company is aware of the following entities which held an interest and voting rights in more than 3.0% of the company’s issued share capital:

ShareholderNo. of shares%
M&G Investment Management Limited146,309,15018.78%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management91,280,00011.71%
Close Bros. Asset Management83,179,22310.68%
Ruffer58,750,0007.54%
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management Ltd.57,448,9697.37%
Killik Asset Management47,096,3726.04%
Interactive Investor42,974,0735.52%
Individuals 26,115,5273.35%
Barclays Smart Investor EO. 25,011,0133.21%

The Directors of the company have an aggregate beneficial interest in 6,400,722 shares (0.8%) and the TP Group plc EBT (Employee Benefit Trust) has a beneficial interest in 1,606,769 shares (0.2%).

The company holds no shares as treasury shares.

iii. Trading Platform

The company’s shares are publicly traded on the AIM market in London. There are no restrictions on the transfer of AIM securities. The company has not applied or agreed to have any of its securities admitted or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.

Back to Top