Shareholder analysis

TP Group plc’s shares (London Stock Exchange symbol TPG) are publicly traded on the London AIM market, to which it was admitted in July 2001

i. The company’s issued share capital

The company’s issued share capital comprises 779,178,719 ordinary shares of nominal value 1pence each.

ii. Significant shareholders

As at 30 September 2020, M&G Investment Management Limited, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management each held 10% or more of the voting rights of the company

Beneficial owners

ShareholderNo. of shares%
M&G Investment Management Limited146,309,15018.78%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management87,480,00030.00%
Close Asset Management85,538,95540.98%
Ruffer58,750,00048.52%
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management Ltd.55,490,76655.64%
Killik Asset Management49,363,62261.98%
Interactive Investor32,184,35566.11%

The Directors of the company have an aggregate beneficial interest in 6,400,722 shares (0.8%) and the TP Group plc EBT (Employee Benefit Trust) has a beneficial interest in 1,606,769 shares (0.2%).

The company holds no shares as treasury shares.

iii. Trading Platform

The company’s shares are publicly traded on the AIM market in London. There are no restrictions on the transfer of AIM securities. The company has not applied or agreed to have any of its securities admitted or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.

Back to Top